Bio o
GuitarDiary o
 
 
Alberta Khoury
Classical Guitar student / performer

"You have really worked up a highly successful technique for the RAK & you sold this piece well to the audience." Janet Agustino
My Guitar Diary
Fuoco di Alberta. Click to go back Home.
Warming up before the 2005 McDonald’s Performing Arts Challenge at Crows Nest, Sydney.
 
My guitar diary
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008
September 01, 2008, performed solo at the Musicians' Own Series 2008 Recital / Charmian Gadd and Friends at the Lindfield Uniting Church. The concert was organised by Ms. Charmian Gadd, the Honorary Artistic Director and Artistic Advisor of the Australian String Academy.
Program
Lin Jun Jun & Harry Keeler-Ward / Violins ~ 3 Violin Duets by Dmitri Shostakovich
Alberta Khoury ~ Sevillana by Joaquin Turina
Toccata from The Fall of Birds by Nikita Koshkin
Jonathan Mui / Violin & Christopher Mui / Cello ~ Passacaglia by Handel-Halvorsen
Barker College String Quartet ~ Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Antonín Dvorák
Charmian Gadd & Christopher Bearman / Violins, Glen Donnelly & Suzanne Borrett / Violas, Georg Pedersen & Yoshika Masuda / Cellos ~ Brahms Sextet No.2 in G Major Op.36
August 31 2008, participated in the McDonald's Performing Arts Challenge 2008 achieving First Place in the Open event, Classical Guitar. Presented by the Sydney Eisteddfod, the competition was adjudicated by Classical guitarist John Couch and sponsored by Karin & Gareth Koch and The Sydney Classical Guitar Society.
Competition results
First place ~ Alberta Khoury ~ Sevillana by Joaquin Turina
Toccata from The Fall of Birds by Nikita Koshkin
Second ~ Joseph Littlefield ~ Nocturnal Op.70 "Passacaglia" by Benjamin Britten
Allegro from Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998 by Johann Sebastian Bach
Third ~ Bradley Kunda ~ Fantasia Op.16 By Napoléon Coste
Fandango from Tres Piezas Espanola by Joaquin Rodrigo
Highly commended ~ Morgan Haselden, Katherine Dinale, Eun-Jae Lee, Zane Banks, Daniel Nistico, Sam Gray.
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008
August 30 2008, performed solo in a guitar recital at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music / Recital Hall East; this was part of Sydney Uni Live.
Program
Timothy Harries ~ Prelude from Lute Suite in A Minor by Johann Sebastian Bach
Alberta Khoury / Guitar ~ Sevillana by Joaquin Turina
Toccata from The Fall of Birds by Nikita Koshkin
Morgan Haselden ~ Tarantella from Op.87b By Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Libra Sonatine India, Largo and Fuoco by Roland Dyens
Zane Banks ~ Fandango from Tres Piezas Espanola by Joaquin Rodrigo
Whirler of the Dance, Evocacion & Danca by Carlos Rafael Rivera
August 23 2008, performed solo at the Rising Stars Concert for the Open Academy at Recital Hall East / Sydney Conservatorium. The concert was organised by the Head of Young Academy, Ms. Joy Lee and it featured many talented young artists.
Program
Ariana Ricci / Violin ~ Allegro from Concerto in A Minor by Antonio Vivaldi
Terence Leung / Guest Cellist ~ Allegro from Cello Sonata in C, Op.40 by Jean-Baptiste Breval
Spinning song by David Popper
Mitzi Gardner / Violin ~ Variation on a theme by Weigl Op.89 No.5 by Charles Danca
Annabelle Oemens / Cello ~ Allegro from Cello Sonata in C, Op.40 by Jean-Baptiste Breval
Kaku Miura / Violin ~ 111 Gavotte on Rondeau from Partita No.3 in E Major, BWV 1006 By Johann Sebastian Bach
111 Finale: Allegro Energico from Concerto No.1 in G Minor Op.26 By Max Bruch
Alberta Khoury / Guitar ~ Sevillana by Joaquin Turina
Xenia Deviatkina-Loh / Violin ~ Allegro from Sonata No.3 in D Minor Op.108 by Johannes Brahms
Ballade by Eugene Ysaye
Alexander Yau / Piano ~ Rondo, Allegro & Presto from Piano Concerto in C Minor No.3 Op.37 by Ludwig Van Beethoven
August 13 2008, performed solo as part of the Lunchbreak Concert in Verbrugghen Hall at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music. The program featured the Conservatorium Guitar Ensemble directed by Classical Guitarist and teacher Mr. Raffaele Agostino.
Program
Conservatorium Guitar Ensemble
(Raffaele Agostino, Brittany Carr, Daniel Dale, Aaron Hannelly, Tim Harries, Morgan Haselden, Cameron Henderson, William Henderson, Mat Kurukchi, Jared Mallitt, Matthew McGuigan, Alex Moseley, James Taylor, Matthew Walsh, Alan Watters) ~
Milonga Triste By Erik Marchelie
Attic by Andrew York
An Irish Fantasy (Traditional) Arranged by Classical guitarist, teacher and composer Mr. Richard Charlton
Alberta Khoury ~ Sevillana by Joaquin Turina
Andante quasi Passacaglia e Toccata (The Fall of Birds) by Nikita Koshkin
Zane Banks ~ Paisaje Cubano con Campanas (Cuban Landscape with Bells) by Leo Brower
Whirler of the Dance, Evocacion & Danca by Carlos Rafael Rivera
Conservatorium Guitar Quartet
(Tim Harries, Aaron Hannelly, Mat Kurukchi, James Taylor) ~
Three Impromptus, Vivace, Marcia Funebre and Presto Agitato by Richard Charlton
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008
August 02 2008, performed solo at the Rising Stars Concert for the Open Academy at Recital Hall East / Sydney Conservatorium. The concert was organised by the Head of Young Academy, Ms. Joy Lee and it featured many talented young artists.
Program
York Yu / Piano ~ Piano Suite Op.14 1st movement Allegretto composed by Béla Bartók
Mitzi Gardner / Violin ~ Largo and Corrente by Henry Eccles
Tereza Yu / Piano ~ Étude No. 5 Op.10 by Frédéric Chopin
Transcendental Étude No. 8: Wilde Jagd (Wild Hunt) in C Minor composed by Franz Liszt
Rachel Siu / Cello ~ Concerto in A minor Op.33 No.1 for cello and piano by Camille Saint-Saëns
Alexander Yau / Piano ~ Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35: III. Marche Funebre - Lento by Frédéric Chopin
Alberta Khoury / Guitar ~ Andante quasi Passacaglia e Toccata (The Fall of Birds) by Nikita Koshkin
Kako Miura / Violin ~ Czardas per violino e pianoforte by Vittorio Monti
Piano accompanigment provided by Associate Artist Mr. Paul Myers.
July 23 2008, performed solo at the St. James Anglican Church as part of the Wednesday Lunchtime Concerts organised by Ms. Isobel Ferrier. The event also featured classical guitarists Zane Banks and Jared Mallitt from the Sydney Conservatorium of Music.
Program
Jared Mallitt ~ Variations on a French Theme by Fernando Sor
Alberta Khoury ~ Andante quasi Passacaglia e Toccata (The Fall of Birds) by Nikita Koshkin
Zane Banks ~ Cuban Landscape with Carillons by Leo Brower
Whirler of the Dance by Carlos Rivera
June 11 2008, performed solo at the St. James Anglican Church as part of the Wednesday Lunchtime Concerts organised by Ms. Isobel Ferrier. The event was baptised as Classical Guitar Trio which also featured classical guitarists Morgan Haselden and Will Henderson from the Sydney Conservatorium of Music.
Program
Morgan Haselden ~ Libra Sonatine India, Largo and Fuoco by Roland Dyens
Will Henderson ~ Two Pieces by Leo Brower
Flamenco piece by Will Henderson
Alberta Khoury ~ Koyunbaba Op. 19 Moderato, Mosso, Cantabile and Presto by Carlo Domeniconi
June 2008, participated in a performance workshop at the Sydney Conservatorium High School conducted by the High School Principal, Dr Robert Curry.
Music performed: Andante quasi Passacaglia e Toccata (The Fall of Birds) by Nikita Koshkin
May 2008, participated in a performance workshop at the Sydney Conservatorium High School conducted by the High School Principal, Dr Robert Curry.
Music performed: Koyunbaba Op. 19 Moderato & Presto by Carlo Domeniconi
April 30 2008, Performed solo at Martin Place Plaza as part of musical event organised by Mr. Richard Mew, our Geography Teacher, for the Conservatorium High School Students.
Music performed: Koyunbaba Op. 19 Moderato, Mosso & Presto by Carlo Domeniconi
April 2008, auditioned for 2MBS 102.5FM “Younger Performers”
Music performed: Koyunbaba Op. 19 Moderato & Presto by Carlo Domeniconi
Verano Porteno by Astor Piazzolla
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
April 2008, performed solo at the Mosman Music Club as part of the chamber music presented by young musicians from the Sydney Conservatorium of Music Ensemble Studies Unit. These events are organised by Chair/Senior Lecturer Mr. David Miller AM for the Mosman Music Club at The Blessed Sacrament Church (Bradley's Head Road, Mosman.)
Music performed: Rondo II in A Minor by Dionisio Aguado
Gnossienne 1 by Alfred Eric Leslie Satie
Tango en Skaï by Roland Dyens
March 2008, participated in a performance workshop at the Sydney Conservatorium High School conducted by Lecturer and Classical Guitarist Mr. Gregory Pikler.
Music performed: Rondo II in A Minor by Dionisio Aguado
March 2008, participated in a student soloist concert at the Sydney Conservatorium High School.
Music performed: Rondo II in A Minor by Dionisio Aguado
February 2008, participated in a performance workshop at the Sydney Conservatorium High School conducted by the High School Principal, Dr Robert Curry.
Music performed: Verano Porteno by Astor Piazzolla
September 2007, accepted offer of placement to the Sydney Conservatorium High School 2008.
August 2007, participated in a masterclass with Timothy Kain at the Central Coast Conservatorium
Music performed: Rondo II in A Minor by Dionisio Aguado
August 2007, auditioned for the Sydney Conservatorium High School.
Adjudicator: Lecturer and Classical Guitarist Mr. Gregory Pikler.
Music performed: Tango en Skaï by Roland Dyens
Balalaika by Stepan Rak
July 2007, participated in the McDonald’s Performing Arts Challenge in the Open event (Adjudicated by Mr. Izhar Elias.)
Music performed:
Open: Etude No. 7 by Heitor Villa-Lobos
Sonata in C 1st Mov. by Mauro Giuliani
May 2007, performed in a solo concert for competition participants as part of the Internationales Pfingstseminar Koblenz Guitar Festival in Koblenz, Germany.
Music performed: Balalaika by Stepan Rak
May 2007, a private lesson with Der Meistergitarrist Hubert Käppel as part of the Internationales Pfingstseminar Koblenz Guitar Festival in Koblenz, Germany.
Music performed: Sonata in C 1st Mov
May 2007, a private lesson with Russian Classical Guitarist Irina Kulikova.
Music performed: Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz
El Colibri by Julio Salvador Sagreras
May 2007, participated in a masterclass with Der Meistergitarrist Hubert Käppel as part of the Internationales Pfingstseminar Koblenz Guitar Festival in Koblenz, Germany.
Music performed: Ciaccona BWV 1004 by Johann Sebastian Bach
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
May 2007, participated in a masterclass with Jason Vieaux as part of the Internationales Pfingstseminar Koblenz Guitar Festival in Koblenz, Germany.
Music performed: Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd Mov. Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach
May 2007, participated in Round One of the International Koblenz Guitar Competition "Hubert Käppel".
Music performed: Etude No. 1 by Heitor Villa Lobos
Frog Galliard by John Dowland
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz
Libra Sonatine 3rd Mov. by Roland Dyens
May 2007, participated in a masterclass with Brazillian Classical Guitarist Fabio Zanon as part of the Internationales Pfingstseminar Koblenz Guitar Festival in Koblenz, Germany.
Music performed: Balalaika by Stepan Rak
May 2007, a private lesson with Peter Katona from the Katona Twins.
Music performed: La Catedral - 3rd movement Allegro solemn by Agustin Barrios Mangore
And various other pieces.
May 2007, a private lesson with Roman Viazovskiy (Classical Guitarist and Artistic Director of the Heinsberg International Guitar Festival & Competition / Heinsberg, Germany.)
Music performed: Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz
May 2007, participated in the Preliminary Round of Heinsberg International Guitar Festival & Competition / Heinsberg, Germany.
Music performed: Etudes No. 2 & 7 by Heitor Villa Lobos
Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd Mov. Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach
November 2006, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB Eighth Grade examination / Practical component.
Examiner: Ms. Michelle Blythe
Music performed: El Colibri by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Bourree I & II from BWV 1009 Suite No. 3 Violoncello by Johann Sebastian Bach
1st mov. Sonate Op. 15 by Mauro Giuliani
Verano Porteno by Astor Piazzolla
October 2006, performed at the "Spring Soiree" concert organised by the Friends of the Sydney Cultural Council, featuring outstanding and entertaining artists from the 2006 McDonald's Performing Arts Challenge. The concert was hosted by Dr. Tom & Mrs Christine Wenkart.
Music performed:
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz and Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner Balalaika by Stepan Rak
October 15, 2006, a live broadcast from 2MBS 102.5FM, as part of the “Even Younger Performers” program.
Music performed: Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz and Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
October 2006, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB Seventh Grade examination / Practical component.
Examiner: Mr. Christopher J. Keane
September 2006, a performance as part of the Studio 4 Music annual students concert at the Parramatta Town Hall.
Music performed:
Balalaika by Stepan Rak
August 2006, auditioned for 2MBS 102.5FM “Even Younger Performers
Music performed: Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd movement Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach; Arranged by Classical guitarist David Russell
Caprice 24 by Niccolo Paganini
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz and Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
Live broadcast date: Sunday, October 15, 2006
Music performed: Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz and Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
August 2006, participated in the McDonald’s Performing Arts Challenge in the Open event (Adjudicated by Ms. Janet Agustino).
Music performed:
Open: El Colibri by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Balalaika by Stepan Rak
June 2006, awarded a first in the Classical Guitar Solo 12/U, second in the 16/U and a Highly Commended in the open at the Inner West Eisteddfod (Co-ordinated by Mr. Mathew Arthur and Adjudicated by Mr. Richard Charlton).
Music performed:
First place
12/U: No. 3 from Six Divertissements Brillants, Opus 317 by Ferdinando Carulli
Second place
16/U: The Frog Galliard by John Dowland El Colibri by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Highly commended
Open: Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd movement Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach; Arranged by Classical guitarist David Russell Caprice 24 by Niccolo Paganini
May 2006, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB Sixth Grade examination / Practical component.
Examiner: Ms. Michelle Blythe
November 2005, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB Fifth Grade examination / Practical component.
Examiner: Mr. Peter W. Andrews
August 2005, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB First Grade Theory of Music examination.
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
September 2005, on-air radio interview with Mr. John Berechet from 2RDJ 81.5FM.
Music performed:
El Colibri by Julio Salvador Sagreras Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz and Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
September 2005, Gerard Suttons interviewed me for the Parramatta Sun following my win of the McDonald’s Performing Arts Challenge 16/U (The Sydney Cultural Council released winners names to local media).
September 2005, participated in the McDonald's Performing Arts Challenge 2005 in both the 16/U and the Open events, with a first prize in the 16/U (Adjudicated by Classical guitarist Craig Ogden).
Music performed:
First place
16/U: The Frog Galliard by John Dowland
Libra Sonatine - 3rd movement Fuoco by Roland Dyens
--~-~--~-~--~-~--
Open: Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd movement Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach; Arranged by Classical guitarist David Russell
El Colibri by Julio Salvador Sagreras
August 2005, a concert performance as part of the Sydney International Grammar School (IGS) annual strings concert.
Music performed:
Libra Sonatine - 3rd movement Fuoco by Roland Dyens
August 2005, participated in the McDonald's Performing Arts Challenge 2005 / Secondary School, String Ensemble as a soloist with the Sydney International Grammar School (IGS) Edwards Ensemble conducted by Mr. Wayne Chang and achieving a highly commended.
Music performed:
Highly commended
Secondary School: Concerto in E Major by Antonio Vivaldi
June 2005, awarded a second in the 12 years & under, second in the 16 years & under and a Highly Commended in the open at the Inner West Eisteddfod (Co-ordinated by Mr. Mathew Arthur and Adjudicated by Mr. Phillip Moran).
Music performed:
Second place
12/U: Sonatina by Federico Moreno Torroba
Second place
16/U: Recuerdos de la Alhambra by Francisco Tarrega
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz; Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
Highly commended
Open: El Colibri by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Libra Sonatine - 3rd movement Fuoco by Roland Dyens
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
May 2005, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB Fourth Grade examination / Practical component.
Examiner: Mr. Christopher J. Keane
December 2004, a XMAS concert performance as part of the Studio 4 Music annual students concert.
Music performed:
La Catedral - 3rd movement Allegro solemn by Agustin Barrios Mangore
August 2004, participated in the McDonald’s Performing Arts Challenge in both the 16/U and the Open events (Adjudicated by Classical guitarist / Composer Richard Charlton).
Music performed:
16/U: Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd movement Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach; Arranged by Classical guitarist David Russell
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz; Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
Open: La Catedral - 3rd movement Allegro solemn by Agustin Barrios Mangore
Libra Sonatine - 3rd movement Fuoco by Roland Dyens
August 2004, performed in a day long event at the City of Penrith Eisteddfod (Adjudicated by Mr. Ian Brooks).
Music performed:
First place
Open solo – 8 years & under: Barcarolle by Napoleon Coste
Open solo – 10/U: Maria Luisa by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Open Championship – 10/U: Nostalgia by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Open solo – 12/U: The Frog Galliard by John Dowland
Open Championship solo – 12/U: Recuerdos de la Alhambra by Francisco Tarrega
Open Championship Solo – 14/U: Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd movement Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach; Arranged by Classical guitarist David Russell
Open solo – 16/U: Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz and Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
Open Championship – 16/U: Libra Sonatine - 3rd movement Fuoco by Roland Dyens
Second place
Open solo – 14/U: La Catedral - 3rd movement Allegro solemn by Agustin Barrios Mangore
Open Solo – Open age: Balalaika by Stepan Rak
Third place
The Sydney Classical Guitar Society Championship – Open Age: Asturias by Isaac Albeniz; Arranged by Andres Segovia
August 2004, awarded a second place at the Ryde Eisteddfod / Open Instrumental Section.
Music performed:
Second place
Open: Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz; Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
July 2004, invited by Ms. Michelle Blythe (Classical guitar teacher / Performer) for a 1/2 hour recital at the Tara Anglican School for Girls at North Parramatta.
Music performed:
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz; Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
Recuerdos de la Alhambra by Francisco Tarrega
Maria Luisa by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Sonate BWV 1034 - 3rd movement Andante By Johann Sebastian Bach; Arranged by Classical guitarist David Russell
La Catedral - 3rd movement Allegro solemn by Agustin Barrios Mangore
The Frog Galliard by John Dowland
Nostalgia by Julio Salvador Sagreras
Asturias by Isaac Albeniz; Arranged by Andres Segovia
Libra Sonatine - 3rd movement Fuoco by Roland Dyens
May 2004, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB Second Grade examination / Practical component.
Examiner: Mr. Christopher J. Keane
March 2004, a concert performance at the Dover Hall, Mowll Anglican Retirement Village at Castle Hill, organised through the Wesley Uniting Church "Showcase on Tour" (Co-ordinated by Ms. Samantha Bartholomeusz).
Music performed:
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz; Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
La Catedral - 3rd movement Allegro solemn by Agustin Barrios Mangore
December 2003, a XMAS concert performance as part of the Studio 4 Music annual students concert.
Music performed:
Tarantelle by Johann Kaspar Mertz; Arranged by Classical guitarist / Composer David Leisner
El Vito popular Spanish; Arranged by Alfred Alexander
November 2003, awarded a High Distinction (A+) in the AMEB First Grade examination.
September 2003, and after attending a master class at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music conducted by the Czech Classical guitarist Pavel Steidl, I offered to play for him Tarrega's Recuerdos de la Alhambra. I was eight years old at the time.
July 2003, performed at my first McDonald’s Performing Arts Challenge in both the 16/U and Open events and received a Highly Commended in the 16/U (Adjudicated by Composer / Classical guitarist / Artist Phillip Houghton).
Music performed:
Highly commended
16/U: Snapdragon Rag by David Cottam
Romance traditional; Arranged by Ben Bolt
--~-~--~-~--~-~--
Open: Recuerdos de la Alhambra by Francisco Tarrega
Vivace by Mauro Giuliani; Arranged by Ben Bolt
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
June 2003, awarded a Highly Commended at the Inner West Eisteddfod in both the 16/U and Open events (Co-ordinated by Mr. Mathew Arthur / My Guitar School - FiveDock and adjudicated by classical guitarist and teacher Ken Burns).
Music performed:
Highly commended
16/U: Estudio by Fernando Carulli; Arranged by Ben Bolt
Malaguena traditional Spanish; Arranged by Charles Ramirez
Highly commended
Open: Vivace by Mauro Giuliani; Arranged by Ben Bolt
Sakura traditional Japanese; Arranged by Charles Ramirez
June 2003, a concert performance with the Wesley Uniting Church Showcase (Co-ordinated by Ms. Samantha Bartholomeusz).
Music performed:
Vivaci by Mauro Giuliani; Arranged by Ben Bolt
Eastern Dance by John W. Duarte
Sakura traditional Japanese; Arranged by Charles Ramirez
Estudio by Fernando Carulli; Arranged by Ben Bolt
June 2003, joined the Sydney Classical Guitar Society at Crows Nest and started to perform on a monthly basis (Christopher Keane - President / Raffaele Agostino - Artistic Director).
December 2002, a concert performance part of the Studio 4 Music annual students concert.
November 2002, a concert performance "Cafe Swizz Soiree" at the Swithins Anglican Church, Pymble (Co-ordinated by Ms. Dorothy Sercombe).
Music performed:
Estudio by Fernando Carulli; Arranged by Ben Bolt
Malaguena; Arranged by Charles Ramirez
Study 1 by Dionisio Aguado; Arranged by Ben Bolt
Duet with my sister Samantha on the piano
The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E Major, Spring by Vivaldi
Amazing Grace by John Newton; Arranged by Gary Turner
November 2002, awarded a Pass with Honours (A) in the AMEB Preliminary Grade examination / Practical component.
Examiner: Mr. Peter W. Andrews
July 2002, a concert performance "Best of Showcase" with the Wesley Uniting Church Showcase (Co-ordinated by Ms. Samantha Bartholomeusz).
Music performed:
Etude No. 1 by Aaron Shearer
Japanese song; Arranged by Clifford Cheam
Study 1 by Dionisio Aguado; Arranged by Ben Bolt
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
March 2002, a concert performance with the Wesley Uniting Church Showcase (Co-ordinated by Ms. Samantha Bartholomeusz).
Music performed:
When Johnny Comes Marching Home by Roy Harris; Arranged by Gary Turner
Minuet; Arranged by Gary Turner
Folk Song; Arranged by Aaaron Shearer
Etude No. 1 by Aaron Shearer
Italy by Guido Topper
Malaguena; Arranged by Charles Ramirez
April 2000, My classic guitar and music lessons started in April 2000 with Mr. Alfred Alexander (Classical guitarist / Teacher at Studio 4 Music, North Parramatta).
August 1998, For my 3rd birthday, amongst other things, I had asked for a guitar. So my parents took me to Venue Music in Parramatta and I chose a small guitar. I played on this guitar for almost two years learning and memorising a lot of the pieces from the books I had.
I was born in August 1995, Sydney Australia.
» 1995 » 1998 » 2000 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » Top
 
 
Copyright © 2005 - 2008, fuocodialberta.com Illustrations by Alberta Khoury
quantum impressions

More Reading:

  • complication

  • Condition

  • confidential

  • congratulate

  • congratulation

  • Connection

  • conquer

  • conqueror

  • conquest

  • conscious